Add to Cart:

Raspberry Leaf - Organic/Kosher

$0.95  $0.76
Save: 20% off

  • Item #: H300
    Sold by the ounce
  • Shipping Weight: 0.0625lbs

Raspberry (Rubus idaeus) Leaf Profile

Also known as

Also known as- Rubus idaeus, Red Raspberry, Raspberry, and Wild Raspberry.


Raspberry leaves are among the most pleasant-tasting of all the herbal remedies, with a taste much like black tea, without the caffeine. Raspberries were said to have been discovered by the Olympian gods themselves while searching for berries on Mount Ida. Raspberries are indigenous to Asia Minor and North America, with the first real records of domestication coming from the writings of Palladius, a Roman agriculturist. By Medieval times it had a great many uses, including the juices which were used in paintings and illuminated manuscripts. King Edward the 1st (1272-1307) was said to be the first to call for mass cultivation of raspberries, whose popularity spread quickly throughout Europe. Teas of raspberry leaves were given to women of the Cherokee, Iroquois, and Mohawk nations in North America, and have earned approval of the authoritative British Herbal Compendium.


Flavonoids, tannins, and elagic acid.

Parts Used

Dried leaf. Raspberry leaves gathered in spring before the plant flowers have the highest antioxidant content.

Typical Preparations

Tea. To make raspberry leaf tea, pour 1 cup (240 ml) of boiling water over 1 or 2 teaspoons (3-5 grams) of dried leaf. Close the teapot and allow to stand for 10 minutes, then sweeten to taste. During pregnancy, drink 2 to 3 cups daily. Drink warm. Many herbal teas include raspberry to "stabilize" the other ingredients. May also be taken as a capsule, though rare.


Safe dosages for children under the age of 6 and for persons with liver or kidney disease have not been established.

Origin - Albania

Please read product and usage Disclaimer

Customers who bought this product also purchased...

Information on this site is not intended to replace the advice of a medical doctor.
By using our services and products, you indicate that you have read our DISCLAIMER and have understood and agreed to our policies.

Your IP Address is:
Copyright © 2018 The Apothecary Online  |  Hosted by