Add to Cart:

Butchers Broom (root) - Organic/Kosher

$1.53  $1.22
Save: 20% off

  • Item #: H300
    Sold by the ounce
  • Shipping Weight: 0.0625lbs


Butchers Broom (Ruscus aculeatus) Root Profile

Also known as

Ruscus aculeatus, Box Holly, Jew's Myrtle, Kneeholm, Knee Holly, Pettigree, Sweet Broom, Rusci Aculeati, Rusci Aculeati Rhizoma.

Introduction

Butcher's Broom is a low, shrubby, evergreen plant of the lily family. It is native to the Mediterranean, Southern Europe, Africa, and the Middle East. At one time its stems were used to protect curing meats from rodents and to make brooms for butcher's stalls.

Constituents

Ascorbic acid, beta-carotene, calcium, chromium, chrysophanic acid, magnesium, manganese, niacin, riboflavin, ruscogenin, rutin, selenium, tin, zinc.

Parts Used

The washed and dried root, chopped.

Typical Preparations

Tea or extract. To make a tea from chopped root, place 1 teaspoon of the herb in a cup of boiling water and allow to steep in a closed teapot for 10 minutes. The teapot should not be heated. Strain before drinking.

Precautions

Maximum safe doses for young children, pregnant or nursing women, and persons with liver or kidney disease have not been established. Rare cases of gastric disorders and nausea have occurred.

Origin - Albania

Please read product and usage Disclaimer

Information on this site is not intended to replace the advice of a medical doctor.
By using our services and products, you indicate that you have read our DISCLAIMER and have understood and agreed to our policies.

Your IP Address is: 54.158.199.217
Copyright © 2018 The Apothecary Online  |  Hosted by Webservers4u.com