Add to Cart:

Angelica (root) - Organic/Kosher

$1.95  $1.56
Save: 20% off

  • Item #: H300
    Sold by the ounce
  • Shipping Weight: 0.0625lbs


Angelica (Angelica archangelica) Root Profile

Also known as

Angelica archangelica, Garden Angelica, Great Angelica, and Wild Parsnip.

Introduction

Angelica is the European cousin of the more familiar dong-quai. A graceful flowering plant related to carrots, dill, and fennel, angelica is found as far north as Nunavut and Lapland and as far south as Syria and South Carolina. The plant has an intense yet sweet aroma more like carrots than like dill or fennel.

Constituents

Psoralens, bergapten, beta-sitosterol, coumarins, limonene, umbelliferone.

Parts Used

Dried root

Typical Preparations

As a tea, in capsules and as an herbal extract.

Precautions

Avoid excessive exposure to sunlight if using angelica oil. Do not take angelica and eat celeriac (celery root) as a vegetable if you tend to sunburn. The safety of angelica for pregnant women and nursing mothers has not been established and its use is not recommended.

Origin - USA

Please read product and usage Disclaimer

Information on this site is not intended to replace the advice of a medical doctor.
By using our services and products, you indicate that you have read our DISCLAIMER and have understood and agreed to our policies.

Your IP Address is: 54.234.13.175
Copyright © 2018 The Apothecary Online  |  Hosted by Webservers4u.com