Add to Cart:

Amla (whole) - Organic/Kosher

$1.30  $1.04
Save: 20% off

  • Item #: H300
    Sold by the ounce
  • Shipping Weight: 0.0625lbs


Amla (Phyllanthus emblica) Herb and Fruit Profile

Also known as

Emblica officianalis (formerly Phyllanthus emblica), amlaki, Indian gooseberry

Introduction

Amla, or Indian gooseberry, is the fruit of a small to medium-sized deciduous tree native to India. The berries are greenish yellow with a fibrous inner texture. Harvested in autumn by hand, they have a sour, bitter, and astringent taste. In Hinduism, the amla tree is considered sacred to the goddess Lakshmi. A much-beloved staple of traditional Ayurvedic medicine, amla is considered a cooling pitta herb.

Constituents

Ascorbic acid, tannins, polyphenols, flavonoids, kaemferol, ellagic acid, gallic acid

Parts Used

In traditional Indian medicine the dried or fresh fruit is used, although in some schools of Ayurvedic medicine parts of the entire tree are included in preparations, including the fruit, seed, leaves, root, bark and flowers.

Typical Preparations

Usually taken as capsules or a powder. For chronic conditions, use 1-2 grams per day; for acute uses, 6-8 grams per day.

Summary

The high tannin content also makes amla an excellent fixative for dyes, leading to its frequent incorporation into inks.

Precautions

None known.

Origin - USA

Please read product and usage Disclaimer

Information on this site is not intended to replace the advice of a medical doctor.
By using our services and products, you indicate that you have read our DISCLAIMER and have understood and agreed to our policies.

Your IP Address is: 54.158.199.217
Copyright © 2018 The Apothecary Online  |  Hosted by Webservers4u.com