Add to Cart:

Boneset - Organic/Kosher

$1.57  $1.26
Save: 20% off

  • Item #: H300
    Sold by the ounce
  • Shipping Weight: 0.0625lbs


Boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum) Profile

Also known as

Eupatorium perfoliatum, por huesos, Agueweed, Hempweed, Indian Sage and Thoroughwort.

Introduction

Native to Eastern and Central North America, boneset is a perennial daisy, growing 2 to 4 feet (60 to 120 cm) tall with a long, hairy stem topped with white flower heads of 10 to 20 blossoms from June to September.

Constituents

Boneset contains sesquiterpene lactones, such as euperfolin, euperfolitin, and eufoliatin, as well as polysaccharides and flavonoids.

Parts Used

The entire plant is medicinal, including leaf, stem and flower, but typically only the above-ground parts are collected. The herb is dried and chopped.

Typical Preparations

Whole herb in capsules, teas, and tinctures. The tea is very bitter.

Summary

English folklore notes that the leaves can be burned to get rid of wasps and flies.

Precautions

Boneset is most effective when taken on the first day of symptoms. Safety for pregnant women, nursing mothers, children under the age of 6, or persons with severe liver or kidney disease has not been established.

Origin - USA

Please read product and usage Disclaimer

Information on this site is not intended to replace the advice of a medical doctor.
By using our services and products, you indicate that you have read our DISCLAIMER and have understood and agreed to our policies.

Your IP Address is: 54.166.233.99
Copyright © 2018 The Apothecary Online  |  Hosted by Webservers4u.com